हिन्दी भाषा Skip to main content
PRODUCTION-AND-GENERAL-ENGINEERING

Our Team


SN Name & Designation Photo CV/BIO
1) Pramod Kumar Tiwari Director General (BIS) photo
2) Dr. Arindham Basu Chairperson- TXDC (TEXTILE DIVISION COUNCIL) photo Click Here

BIS Technical Officers

SN Name & Designation Photo CV/BIO
1) Shri Jayanta Roy Chowdhury

Scientist-G & Standardization Deputy Director General (Standardization)
2) A K Bera Head (TXD) photo Click Here
3) J. K. Gupta Scientist D photo Click Here
4) P N Murali Scientist D photo Click Here
5) Dharmbeer Scientist C photo Click Here

Technical Committee Chairs

SN Name & Designation Photo CV/BIO
1) Dr. P. G. Patil Chairperson - TXD-01 (PHYSICAL METHODS OF TEST SECTIONAL COMMITTEE) photo Click Here
2) Moloy Chandan Chakrabortty Chairperson - TXD-03 (JUTE & JUTE PRODUCTS SECTIONAL COMMITTEE) photo Click Here
3) Dr. Manisha Mathur Chairperson - TXD-05 (CHEMICAL METHODS OF TEST SECTIONAL COMMITTEE) photo Click Here
4) Prof. (Dr). Ashis Kr. Samanta Chairperson - TXD 07 (TEXTILES SPECIALITY CHEMICALS AND DYESTUFFS SECTIONAL COMMITTEE) photo Click Here
5) Dr. R. Chattopadhyay Chairperson - TXD-09 (CORDAGE SECTIONAL COMMITTEE) photo Click Here
6) Dr. Prakash Vasudevan Chairperson - TXD 10 (HOSIERY SECTIONAL COMMITTEE) & TXD 36 (TECHNICAL TEXTILES FOR MEDTECH APPLICATIONS) photo Click Here
7) Dr. A K Saxena Chairperson - TXD 13 (TEXTILES MATERIALS FOR AEROSPACE, NARROW FABRICS AND RELATED PRODUCTS) photo Click Here
8) Rajnikant S. Bachkaniwala Chairperson - TXD 14 (TEXTILE MACHINERY AND ACCESSORIES SECTIONAL COMMITTEE) photo Click Here
9) Saly N. Thomas Chairperson - TXD 18 (TEXTILE MATERIALS FOR MARINE/FISHING PURPOSES SECTIONAL COMMITTEE) photo Click Here
10) Dr. Arindam Basu Chairperson - TXD 20 (MADE -UP TEXTILES (INCLUDING READY - MADE GARMENTS) SECTIONAL COMMITTEE) & TXD 32 (TEXTILE PROTECTIVE CLOTHING SECTIONAL COMMITTEE) photo Click Here
11) Dr. N. C. Saha Chairperson - TXD 23 (TEXTILE MATERIALS MADE FROM POLYOLEFINS SECTIONAL COMMITTEE) photo Click Here
12) Das Anita Ravindranath Chairperson - TXD 25 (COIR AND COIR PRODUCTS SECTIONAL COMMITTEE) photo Click Here
13) Dr. A. N. Desai Chairperson - TXD 30 (GEOSYNTHETICS SECTIONAL COMMITTEE) & TXD 33 (INDUSTRIAL FABRICS SECTIONAL COMMITTEE) photo Click Here
14) S. Ulaganathan Chairperson - TXD 31 (MAN-MADE FIBRES, COTTON AND THEIR PRODUCTS SECTIONAL COMMITTEE) photo Click Here
15) Dr. Bishwajit Bhattacharjee Chairperson - TXD 34 (TECHNICAL TEXTILES FOR BUILDTECH APPLICATIONS SECTIONAL COMMITTEE) photo Click Here
16) Dr. U. K. Gangopadhyay Chairperson - TXD 35 (TECHNICAL TEXTILES FOR AGROTECH SECTIONAL COMMITTEE) photo Click Here
17) Prof (Dr.) M.S. Parmar Chairperson - TXD 38 (MOBILETECH APPLICATIONS SECTIONAL COMMITTEE) photo Click Here
18) Arunabh Chowdhury Chairperson - TXD 39 (TECHNICAL TEXTILES FOR CLOTHTECH APPLICATIONS SECTIONAL COMMITTEE) photo Click Here
national portal logo
consumer affairs logo
relief fund logo
iso
isro logo
iec image
niti ayog logo
digital india logo
swach bharat logo
make in india logo
ghtc
Skip to content