हिन्दी भाषा Skip to main content
PRODUCTION-AND-GENERAL-ENGINEERING

Our Team


SN Name & Designation Photo CV/BIO
1) Pramod Kumar Tiwari Director General (BIS) photo
2) H S Dogra Chairperson- CEDC (CIVIL ENGINEERING DIVISION COUNCIL) photo Click Here

BIS Technical Officers

SN Name & Designation Photo CV/BIO
1) Shri Jayanta Roy Chowdhury

Scientist-G & Standardization Deputy Director General (Standardization)
2) Sanjay Pant HEAD (CED) photo Click Here
3) Arun Kumar S Scientist D photo Click Here
4) Madhurima Madhav Scientist C photo Click Here
5) Manoj Kumar Rajak Scientist C photo Click Here
6) Divya S Scientist C photo Click Here
7) Abhishek Pal Scientist C photo Click Here
8) Milind Gupta Scientist C photo Click Here

Technical Committee Chairs

SN Name & Designation Photo CV/BIO
1) Jose Kurian Chairperson - CED2 (CEMENT AND CONCRETE SECTIONAL COMMITTEE) photo Click Here
2) Ashok S Tawadia Chairperson - CED3 (SANITARY APPLIANCES AND WATER FITTINGS SECTIONAL COMMITTEE) photo Click Here
3) Dr. C. L. Verma Chairperson- CED4 (BUILDING LIMES AND GYPSUM PRODUCTS) photo Click Here
4) Ashok Khurana Chairperson- CED5 (FLOORING, WALL FINISHING AND ROOFING SECTIONAL COMMITTEE) photo Click Here
5) Dr. Hasan Abdullah Chairperson- CED6 (STONES SECTIONAL COMMITTEE)
6) Dr V Kalayanaraman Chairperson- CED7 (STRUCTURAL ENGINEERING AND STRUCTURAL SECTIONS SECTIONAL COMMITTEE) photo Click Here
7) Dr. Savita Chairperson-CED9 (TIMBER AND TIMBER STORES SECTIONAL COMMITTEE) photo Click Here
8) R. K. Kakar Chairperson-CED11 (DOORS, WINDOWS AND SHUTTER SECTIONAL COMMITTEE) photo Click Here
9) T. N. Gupta Chairperson-CED12 (FUNCTIONAL REQUIREMENTS IN BUILDINGS SECTIONAL COMMITTEE) photo Click Here
10) Dayal Sarup Sachdev Chairperson-CED13 (BUILDING CONSTRUCTION PRACTICES SECTIONAL COMMITTEE) photo Click Here
11) Basab Majumdar Chairperson-CED15 (BUILDER'S HARDWARE SECTIONAL COMMITTEE) photo Click Here
12) Dr. B. N. Mohanty Chairperson-CED20(WOOD AND OTHER LIGNOCELLULOSIC PRODUCTS SECTIONAL COMMITTEE) photo Click Here
13) Devendra Kumar Shami Chairperson-CED22 (FIRE FIGHTING SECTIONAL COMMITTEE) photo Click Here
14) A. K. Sarin Chairperson-CED24 (PUBLIC HEALTH ENGINEERING SECTIONAL COMMITTEE) photo Click Here
15) P. Krishnan Chairperson-CED29 (CONSTRUCTION MANAGEMENT (INCLUDING SAFETY IN CONSTRUCTION) SECTIONAL COMMITTEE) photo Click Here
16) Dr A. K. Minocha Chairperson-CED30 (CLAY AND STABILIZED SOIL PRODUCTSFOR CONSTRUCTION SECTIONAL COMMITTEE) photo Click Here
17) K S Pruthi Chairperson-CED35 (FURNITURE SECTIONAL COMMITTEE) photo Click Here
18) S. K. Dheri Chairperson-CED36 (FIRE SAFETY SECTIONAL COMMITTEE) photo Click Here
19) Dr. N. Lakshmanan Chairperson-CED37 (STRUCTURAL SAFETY SECTIONAL COMMITTEE) photo Click Here
20) Dr. Devdas Menon Chairperson-CED38 (SPECIAL STRUCTURES SECTIONAL COMMITTEE) photo Click Here
21) Dr. D.K. Paul Chairperson-CED39 (EARTHQUAKE ENGINEERING SECTIONAL COMMITTEE) photo Click Here
22) Ajai Kumar Bhatnagar Chairperson-CED41 (WATER-PROOFING AND DAMP-PROOFING SECTIONAL COMMITTEE) photo Click Here
23) Dr. Nitin Som Chairperson-CED43 (SOIL AND FOUNDATION ENGINEERING SECTIONAL COMMITTEE) photo Click Here
24) O.P. Goel Chairperson-CED44(METHODS OF MEASUREMENT OF WORKS OF CIVIL ENGINEERING (EXCLUDING WATER RESOURCES DEVELOPMENT DIVISION) SECTIONAL COMMITTEE) photo Click Here
25) Dr. H. C. Visvesvaraya Chairperson-CED46 (NATIONAL BUILDING CODE SECTIONAL COMMITTEE) photo Click Here
26) Dr. M. Hariharan Chairperson-CED47 (PORTS, HARBOURS AND OFFSHORE INSTALLATIONS) photo Click Here
27) M N Viladkar Chairperson-CED48 (ROCK MECHANICS SECTIONAL COMMITTEE) photo Click Here
28) Dr. S K Nayak Chairperson- CED50 (PLASTIC PIPING SYSTEM SECTIONAL COMMITTEE) photo Click Here
29) V. Suresh Chairperson- CED51 (PLANNING, HOUSING AND PREFABRICATED CONSTRUCTION SECTIONAL COMMITTEE) photo Click Here
30) V V Arora Chairperson- CED53 (CEMENT MATRIX PRODUCTS SECTIONAL COMMITTEE) photo Click Here
31) G. Sharan Chairperson - CED54 (CONCRETE REINFORCEMENT SECTIONAL COMMITTEE) photo Click Here
32) R P Singhal Chairperson-CED55 (SIEVES, SIEVING AND OTHER SIZING METHODS SECTIONAL COMMITTEE) photo Click Here
33) R Anbalagan Chairperson-CED56 (HILL AREA DEVELOPMENT ENGINEERING SECTIONAL COMMITTEE) photo Click Here
34) Prem Krishna Chairperson-CED57 (CYCLONE RESISTANT STRUCTURES SECTIONAL COMMITTEE) photo Click Here
35) Sriman Kumar Bhattacharyya Chairperson - CED58 (SUSTAINABILITY IN BUILDING CONSTRUCTION SECTIONAL COMMITTEE) photo Click Here
36) Dr. Sudhir Krishna Chairperson -CED59 (SMART CITIES SECTIONAL COMMITTEE) photo Click Here
national portal logo
consumer affairs logo
relief fund logo
iso
isro logo
iec image
niti ayog logo
digital india logo
swach bharat logo
make in india logo
ghtc
Skip to content